Pennsylvania Law Protects Health Care Providers from Noncompete Covenants
[…] Super. 2005).   Pennsylvania law recognizes the effect on patients in need of the physician’s services as “paramount” in the balancing test relating to the enforceability of a non-compete.  Id.  This Act goes further, with some limited exceptions, by imposing an outright ban on noncompetes executed after January 1, 2025 where the healthcare practitioner employee is terminated by the employer.

By its language, the Act applies to medical doctors, osteopaths, certified registered nurse anesthetists, certified registered nurse practitioners and physician assistants.  35 P.S. § 10323,  The Act, specifically defines a “noncompete covenant” as an agreement between the employer and health care practitioner “in this Commonwealth” which “has the effect of impeding the ability of the health care practitioner to continue treating patients or accepting new patients, either practicing independently or in the employment of a  competing employer after a term of employment.”  Id.  For those identified health care practitioners, a noncompete covenant entered into after January 1, 2025 is “deemed contrary to the public policy and is void and unenforceable by an employer.  35 P.S. § 10324(a).